FAQ – Frequently Asked Questions

Before you apply

Can I apply for an EMOTION EMJMD Scholarship if I will complete my studies before December 2020, but I will not have obtained my degree by February 16th 2020?

Unfortunately not. You must have graduated by the application deadline to be eligible for a scholarship.

Can I apply to enrol in the program even if I have not applied for an EMJMD scholarship?

Yes. In this instance, you will apply to enrol in April-May 2020 and will be notified by July 15th.

Do I really need to have a certificate for English proficiency?

All courses are taught in English and it is therefore fundamental that all students are fluent in English, with at least a certification of a B2 level. For this reason you will have to provide a certificate, as stated in the admission guidelines (admission requirements) by February 16th. You will not be considered in the absence of the certificate. The only exceptions are if you are citizen or resident of a native-English country or if you have completed a degree programme fully taught in a native-English country. For a list of the native-English countries see in the admission requirements.

Therefore, if you are interested in the degree, and do not have a certificate yet, contact one of the certification agencies immediately to take the exam.

Can students apply to multiple programs supported by the EMJMD?

As stated by the EACEA (https://eacea.ec.europa.eu/erasmus-plus/library/emjmd-catalogue_en), students can apply to a maximum of three different programmes.

I can’t obtain my degree by February 16th, 2020. Will the Emotion Master run also in 2021-2023?

Yes, the Emotion Master program will start every year.

What type of document should I provide as a proof of residence in the application?

You can provide these two types of documents:

1)   The residence certificate that can be issued by a municipality according to normal registration rules;

2)  In the countries were a residence certificate is not possible to obtain, a certificate from the candidate’s place of work or study or training issued by the employer or institution is also sufficient.

If neither of these options is viable, you can auto-certify the residence, if well supported by documents (phone bills, electricity bills etc) and a declaration on honour signed by the yourself confirming the validity of these documents. This is the last option, though, and you should try to fulfil either point 1 or point 2.

We also wish to remind the applicants that the residence certification can be issued within 12 months before the submission deadline of the course. This means that you can possibly obtain a document from a previous employer or place of study as well.

Once you have been accepted

In case I do need a visa, how do I apply for it?

This information will be available soon.

The EMOTION Universities will assist students by rapidly providing the required University
documents for visa application.

How long does the visa procedure take?

The duration of the visa procedure is variable, according to your home country. You should consider 3-4 months and therefore it is fundamental that you start the process as soon as you receive the letter of acceptance. Please note that you will not be able to join the program in the absence of a visa.

Once you are enrolled

Will the universities help me with accommodation and how much will it cost?

There will be support by each University to find private accomodation.

How much do I pay for the housing?

The price will vary according to the type of accommodation you will be living in. Accomodations will not be University residences and the cost of the rent varies according to the city and whether you decide to share the flat with other students. You may want to consult dedicated website (e.g. numbeo.com) to estimate the living costs city by city.  

Will I have the opportunity to learn the local language (Italian, French, German, Spanish)

The four Universities run courses for foreign students in their national language. You will be able to take these courses if you wish.

Are there international student networks in the three Universities?

Yes, there are. You may wish to contact them to get support and information. The Erasmus student network in Novara (piemonteorientale.org) will be happy to help you and make to part of their community.

FAQ – Frequently Asked Questions

Before you apply

Can I apply for an EMOTION EMJMD Scholarship if I will complete my studies before December 2020, but I will not have obtained my degree by February 16th 2020?

Unfortunately not. You must have graduated by the application deadline to be eligible for a scholarship.

Can I apply to enrol in the program even if I have not applied for an EMJMD scholarship?

Yes. In this instance, you will apply to enrol in April-May 2020 and will be notified by July 15th

Do I really need to have a certificate for English proficiency?

All courses are taught in English and it is therefore fundamental that all students are fluent in English, with at least a certification of a B2 level. For this reason you will have to provide a certificate, as stated in the admission guidelines (admission requirements) by February 16th. You will not be considered in the absence of the certificate. The only exceptions are if you are citizen or resident of a native-English country or if you have completed a degree programme fully taught in a native-English country. For a list of the native-English countries see in the admission requirements.

Therefore, if you are interested in the degree, and do not have a certificate yet, contact one of the certification agencies immediately to take the exam.

Can students apply to multiple programs supported by the EMJMD?

As stated by the EACEA (https://eacea.ec.europa.eu/erasmus-plus/library/emjmd-catalogue_en), students can apply to a maximum of three different programmes.

I can’t obtain my degree by February 16th, 2020. Will the Emotion Master run also in 2021-2023?

Yes, the Emotion Master program will start every year.

What type of document should I provide as a proof of residence in the application?

You can provide these two types of documents:

1)   The residence certificate that can be issued by a municipality according to normal registration rules;

2)  In the countries were a residence certificate is not possible to obtain, a certificate from the candidate’s place of work or study or training issued by the employer or institution is also sufficient.

If neither of these options is viable, you can auto-certify the residence, if well supported by documents (phone bills, electricity bills etc) and a declaration on honour signed by the yourself confirming the validity of these documents. This is the last option, though, and you should try to fulfil either point 1 or point 2.

We also wish to remind the applicants that the residence certification can be issued within 12 months before the submission deadline of the course. This means that you can possibly obtain a document from a previous employer or place of study as well.

Once you have been accepted

In case I do need a visa, how do I apply for it?

This information will be available soon.

The EMOTION Universities will assist students by rapidly providing the required University
documents for visa application.

How long does the visa procedure take?

The duration of the visa procedure is variable, according to your home country. You should consider 3-4 months and therefore it is fundamental that you start the process as soon as you receive the letter of acceptance. Please note that you will not be able to join the program in the absence of a visa.

Once you are enrolled

Will the universities help me with accommodation and how much will it cost?

There will be support by each University to find private accomodation.

How much do I pay for the housing?

The price will vary according to the type of accommodation you will be living in. Accomodations will not be University residences and the cost of the rent varies according to the city and whether you decide to share the flat with other students. You may want to consult dedicated website (e.g. numbeo.com) to estimate the living costs city by city.  

Will I have the opportunity to learn the local language (Italian, French, German, Spanish)

The four Universities run courses for foreign students in their national language. You will be able to take these courses if you wish.

Are there international student networks in the three Universities?

Yes, there are. You may wish to contact them to get support and information. The Erasmus student network in Novara (piemonteorientale.org) will be happy to help you and make to part of their community.

Your Future starts here

If you have any queries that are not answered in the FAQ section please contact us

Your Future starts here

If you have any queries that are not answered in the FAQ section please contact us

Last modified: August 09, 2019