FAQ – Frequently Asked Questions

Before you apply

Can I apply for an EMOTION EMJMD Scholarship if I will complete my studies before September 2019, but I will not have obtained my degree by February 15th 2019?

Unfortunately not. You must have graduated by the application deadline to be eligible for a scholarship.

Can I apply to enrol in the program even if I have not applied for an EMJMD scholarship?

Yes. In this instance, you will apply to enrol in June 2019 and will be notified by July 15th. These applications, though, are limited to European students.

Do I really need to have a certificate for English proficiency?

All courses are taught in English and it is therefore fundamental that all students are fluent in English, with at least a certification of a B2 level. For this reason you will have to provide a certificate, as stated in the admission guidelines (admission requirements) by February, 15th. You will not be considered in the absence of the certificate. The only exceptions are if you are citizen or resident of a native-English country (see list in the admission requirements) or if you have completed a degree programme fully taught in English.

Therefore, if you are interested in the degree, and do not have a certificate yet, contact one of the certification agencies immediately to take the exam.

Can students apply to multiple programs supported by the EMJMD?

As stated by the EACEA (https://eacea.ec.europa.eu/erasmus-plus/library/emjmd-catalogue_en), students can apply to a maximum of three different programmes.

I can’t obtain my degree by February 15th, 2019. Will the Emotion Master run also in 2020-2021?

Yes, the Emotion Master program will start every year.

Once you have been accepted

In case I do need a visa, how do I apply for it?

Most of Erasmus Mundus students coming from non-European countries need to have a visa to start their studies in Europe. Travelling in Europe has been simplified with the introduction of the Schengen visa. The Schengen Visa Scheme allows visitors to obtain one visa to visit the 25 EEA countries (Spain, Italy and Germany belong to the Schengen area).
A long stay visa allows the student to stay for more than 3 months and must be applied by person at the Embassy or Consulate of the Schengen Country. It is recommended that you apply for a long-stay visa with multiple entries and for a period exceeding 180 days. When applying four your visa it is important that you specify that you need a visa for the entire duration of your study programme. This type of visa will enable you to ask for a residence permit.
For more information on which documents are required to get a visa, consult: vistoperitalia.esteri.it

The EMOTION Universities will assist students by rapidly providing the required University
documents for visa application.

How long does the visa procedure take?

The duration of the visa procedure is variable, according to your home country. You should consider 3-4 months and therefore it is fundamental that you start the process as soon as you receive the letter of acceptance. Please note that you will not be able to join the program in the absence of a visa.

Once you are enrolled

Will the universities help me with accommodation and how much will it cost?

There will be support by each University to find private accomodation.

How much do I pay for the housing?

The price will vary according to the type of accommodation you will be living in. Accomodations will not be University residences and the cost of the rent varies according to the city and whether you decide to share the flat with other students. You may want to consult dedicated website (e.g. numbeo.com) to estimate the living costs city by city.  

Will I have the opportunity to learn the local language (Italian, German, Spanish)

The three Universities run courses for foreign students in their national language. You will be able to take these courses if you wish.

Are there international student networks in the three Universities?

Yes, there are. You may wish to contact them to get support and information. The Erasmus student network in Novara (piemonteorientale.org) will be happy to help you and make to part of their community.

FAQ – Frequently Asked Questions

Before you apply

Can I apply for an EMOTION EMJMD Scholarship if I will complete my studies before September 2019, but I will not have obtained my degree by February 15th 2019?

Unfortunately not. You must have graduated by the application deadline to be eligible for a scholarship.

Can I apply to enrol in the program even if I have not applied for an EMJMD scholarship?

Yes. In this instance, you will apply to enrol in June 2019 and will be notified by July 15th. These applications, though, are limited to European students.

Do I really need to have a certificate for English proficiency?

All courses are taught in English and it is therefore fundamental that all students are fluent in English, with at least a certification of a B2 level. For this reason you will have to provide a certificate, as stated in the admission guidelines (admission requirements) by February, 15th. You will not be considered in the absence of the certificate. The only exceptions are if you are citizen or resident of a native-English country (see list in the admission requirements) or if you have completed a degree programme fully taught in English.

Therefore, if you are interested in the degree, and do not have a certificate yet, contact one of the certification agencies immediately to take the exam.

Can students apply to multiple programs supported by the EMJMD?

As stated by the EACEA (https://eacea.ec.europa.eu/erasmus-plus/library/emjmd-catalogue_en), students can apply to a maximum of three different programmes.

I can’t obtain my degree by February 15th, 2019. Will the Emotion Master run also in 2020-2021?

Yes, the Emotion Master program will start every year.

Once you have been accepted

In case I do need a visa, how do I apply for it?

Most of Erasmus Mundus students coming from non-European countries need to have a visa to start their studies in Europe. Travelling in Europe has been simplified with the introduction of the Schengen visa. The Schengen Visa Scheme allows visitors to obtain one visa to visit the 25 EEA countries (Spain, Italy and Germany belong to the Schengen area).
A long stay visa allows the student to stay for more than 3 months and must be applied by person at the Embassy or Consulate of the Schengen Country. It is recommended that you apply for a long-stay visa with multiple entries and for a period exceeding 180 days. When applying four your visa it is important that you specify that you need a visa for the entire duration of your study programme. This type of visa will enable you to ask for a residence permit.
For more information on which documents are required to get a visa, consult: vistoperitalia.esteri.it

The EMOTION Universities will assist students by rapidly providing the required University
documents for visa application.

How long does the visa procedure take?

The duration of the visa procedure is variable, according to your home country. You should consider 3-4 months and therefore it is fundamental that you start the process as soon as you receive the letter of acceptance. Please note that you will not be able to join the program in the absence of a visa.

Once you are enrolled

Will the universities help me with accommodation and how much will it cost?

There will be support by each University to find private accomodation.

How much do I pay for the housing?

The price will vary according to the type of accommodation you will be living in. Accomodations will not be University residences and the cost of the rent varies according to the city and whether you decide to share the flat with other students. You may want to consult dedicated website (e.g. numbeo.com) to estimate the living costs city by city.  

Will I have the opportunity to learn the local language (Italian, German, Spanish)

The three Universities run courses for foreign students in their national language. You will be able to take these courses if you wish.

Are there international student networks in the three Universities?

Yes, there are. You may wish to contact them to get support and information. The Erasmus student network in Novara (piemonteorientale.org) will be happy to help you and make to part of their community.

Your Future starts here

If you have any queries that are not answered in the FAQ section please contact us

Your Future starts here

If you have any queries that are not answered in the FAQ section please contact us

Last modified: October 02, 2018